Zentrica

Distributor of embedded graphics cards to the UK and mainland Europe

Welcome to Zentrica. Call us on +44 (0)1256 884 999 /

Register

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Zentrica Limited (“We,” “our” and/or “us”) treats with the utmost care and respect the personal information you may supply to us on our Website and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Zentrica Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company registration number 06473847 and whose main trading address is The Byre, Lantern Courtyard, The Street, Bramley, Hampshire. RG26 5DE.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU:

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you supply to us in the course of transacting on our site www.zentrica.com (“our Website”).
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

IP ADDRESSES:

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

COOKIES:

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy [www.zentrica.com/contact/security-privacy-policy].

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

All information you provide to us is stored on our hosting company’s servers.  Copies are held on our server. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

HOW YOU CAN HELP:

We will use every reasonable commercial effort to take precautions – including administrative, technical, and physical measures – to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Personally identifiable information you submit to the Reply or Review sections within our website can be read, collected, or used by other individuals to send you unsolicited messages. Zentrica Ltd is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit.  Please read “User contributions” within our “Terms of Use” if you choose to submit to the Reply or Review sections of our website.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION:

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION:

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Zentrica Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Sale [www.zentrica.com/terms-and-conditions-of-sale] or any agreements that we have with you; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Zentrica Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Be assured that Zentrica Ltd does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

 

YOUR RIGHTS:

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Zentrica Ltd, The Byre, Lantern Courtyard, The Street, Bramley, Hampshire, RG26 5DE.  United Kingdom.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers, affiliates, suppliers or other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION:

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

CONTACT:

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Zentrica Ltd, The Byre, Lantern Courtyard, The Street, Bramley, Hampshire, RG26 5DE.  United Kingdom.

Embedded Value
The Embedded world doesn't change overnight. That's why Zentrica's chosen suppliers guarantee availability of products for years after they are first released. We know that our customers are all fighting to increase their market share, so we welcome requests for customisation where Zentrica can help you produce unique solutions.

Lost your password?

Register for this site

A password will be e-mailed to you.


Lost your password?

Please enter your username or email address.You will receive a link to create a new password via email.